An accessory after the fact is a person who helps another person who has committed a crime to avoid arrest or prosecution.
[…] An accessory after the fact is a person who helps another person who has committed a crime to avoid arrest or prosecution.
According to the United States Criminal Code (18 U.S. Code § 3), an accessory after the fact is defined as:
“Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.”
Under federal law, the prescribed punishment is: